Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE PRIVACY POLICY OR TERMS OF USE, PLEASE IMMEDIATELY STOP ACCESSING OUR SERVICES (AS DEFINED BELOW).

Ridecell, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (also referred to as “we,” “us,” “our,” or “Ridecell”) respect your privacy and take it very seriously. This privacy policy describes the personal information we collect from you and how we use that information (the “Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy covers both our collection and use of information when you use the Ridecell websites located at www.ridecell.com and their related sub-domains (the “Website”), the Ridecell mobility platform, including the Ridecell mobile applications, and any other websites or applications that link to or display this Privacy Policy, except as described in the “Independent Licensees” section below (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to other Internet or mobile sites or applications even if accessed via our Services. By submitting your personal information to us, you consent to Ridecell’s use and disclosure of your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not submit any personal information to Ridecell and do not use the Services. If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us in one of the ways provided below. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and part of, the Terms of Use, which governs the Services.

If you have questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact us at privacy@ridecell.com.

Information Collected from Website Browsers and How We Use It

If you’re just browsing the Website, we collect the same basic information that most websites collect. We use common internet technologies, such as cookies and web server logs (which you can read more about below). This is information we collect from everybody, whether they have an account or not.

The information we collect about all visitors to our Website includes the visitor’s browser type, language preference, referring site, additional websites requested, and the date and time of each visitor request. We also collect potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.

We collect this information to better understand how our visitors use our Website, to drive sales and identify business opportunities and to monitor and protect the security of the Website.

Information Collected from Use of our Services and How We Use It

When you use our Services, our servers automatically log certain information about your use of our Services that is reported by your computer or mobile device, such as (but not limited to) device type, device identifier, network provider, the IP address assigned to your device, browser type or application used, operating system, browser language, and general country/city location (or precise location if location-based services are used by you). We also collect information about how you use our Services, such as the pages you visit or the ads or links you click on. When you visit one of the Services, Ridecell may place cookies on your computer or device. This information enables us to measure the effectiveness of the Services and refine and tailor the Services to suit our visitors’ interests and needs. If you are logged into your Ridecell account we may be able to associate this information with personal information you have given to us. To learn more about cookies and how Ridecell customizes the content and offers for you, please see “Advertising and Personalized Content” below.

What Personal Information We Collect, How We Use It, and For What Purposes Do We Use It

Personal information means information that identifies you as an individual, or that we can combine with readily available information to identify you as an individual.

The principal purposes for which we collect and store your personal and financial information are to (but are not limited to) process your account application, allow you to use certain Services, allow you to reserve and use vehicles, allow you to book rides, service ride requests, authorize payment, bill you, respond to your inquiries, improve and communicate with you about our products and services and maintain your account with us.

Ridecell collects information that you voluntarily submit to us, which could include (but is not limited to) your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, your date of birth, or a picture of you or your identifying documents. This also includes (but is not limited to) information in your profile, or information you provide to us via an email, our support center, text or similar message, telephone call, or by other means. Your telephone calls and other communications with us are usually recorded or monitored for quality control, training and similar purposes. By using these communication methods you are consenting to receiving information via these methods and the recording or monitoring of your calls and communications with Ridecell.

If you apply for an account to use our Services, we collect information directly or indirectly through a third-party service provider (for example, a credit card payment processor), such as personal and financial information, as you proceed through the stages of our account application process, terms of use agreement, ride request and/or reservation process. We will, for example, collect your name and contact information. We will also collect, directly or indirectly through a third-party service provider (or we may provide to our third party service providers) your driver’s license number and the jurisdiction in which you are licensed, other state or national identification card numbers, credit card or other payment information, and other identifying information. We and our third-party service providers may also collect information such as your driving record from you, from regulatory bodies where you live, or from third parties. We use this information to process your account application and for the purposes described herein. Additionally, we may also use this information to detect and deter fraud, theft, or abuse of our Services.

If you use our Services, we collect information about your searches for rides, vehicles, reservations (dates, times, locations, etc.) and, your use of the Services (including but not limited to return time, mileage, accidents, etc.). We also collect precise location information from the location-based services on your mobile device, including without limitation geolocation data identified from nearby cell towers and Wi-Fi hotspots when you enable location-based features. We collect location information that you manually enter (such as your, ZIP Code, city, state or latitude/longitude), or that is provided by your IP address. If you disable your location features, the accuracy of your location may be impacted, and we may not be able to provide you with requested Services. When using the Services, we may also collect information about your location through drivers and vehicles that includes the location of your pick up and drop off point as well as the length of your trip. We use this information to provide and optimize Services for you, including billing you, responding to your inquiries, providing and improving our products and services, maintaining your account with us, personalizing your Ridecell experience (e.g., by understanding your preferences), and providing content and promotional offers. In addition, if you are using the Services through an Independent Licensee (as defined below) then we may receive information about you from such Independent Licensee.

The vehicles used via the Services are equipped with vehicle tracking and anti-theft technology that uses Global Positioning System (GPS). GPS is a network of satellites that allows us to determine the location (latitude and longitude) of the vehicles used by you during your reservation. Additionally, the vehicles also have an on-board device that may monitor the state of the vehicle from moment to moment whether or not in a reservation, and the information may include its location and driver behavior monitoring such as crash detection factors or rate of braking or acceleration. This information is transmitted to Ridecell and stored. Ridecell uses this information for a variety of important purposes. For example (but not limited to) we may monitor or store vehicle or GPS data to help you find a car you have reserved, to assist with roadside assistance, to assist in making a car available at the place and time you have reserved, to improve our service, to assist us in enforcing our legal rights, or to locate lost or stolen vehicles.

If you contact a driver via the Services, we collect information about your communications via phone call and text messages with drivers that you connect with using the Services. Such information may include the date and time of the communication, phone numbers, and/or content of messages. If you permit us to access your address book on your device, we may access, use and store this information to enable interactions that you initiate while using the Services or for purposes stated at the time you provide consent.

Possible Transfer of Personal Information to Third Parties

Ridecell shares information with third parties outside of Ridecell in various limited circumstances such as when it is necessary to provide the certain features and functionality of the Services, fulfill a transaction you have requested, offer you personalized services, verify your identity, perform database monitoring, provide customer support, provide data storage services, assist with the transmission, display and analysis of data or in other circumstances that are permitted by law and consistent with the purposes for which we collected the information.

If you apply to use the Services, some of the information you supply may be shared with regulatory bodies and/or service providers we utilize to obtain your driving record or other personal information. For example, we have engaged a third-party identification credentials authentication company to verify the identification you submit to us and we will share information submitted by you including, but not limited to, the information contained on, and an image of, your driver’s license and a comparison photo. Such third-party identification credentials authorization company may store these images and information.

In addition, if you are associated or affiliated with another primary account (for example, if you are an associate member or affiliated with an Independent Licensee offering of the Services), the primary account holder or the provider of our Services (for example, a business or an education institution) will generally have access to certain information regarding your account or your use of the Services, including specific reservation details.

In addition, if you use certain of the Services, certain information regarding your account may be shared with other users of such Services to whom you give permission/who are in your contact list.

We may disclose your personal information in connection with a corporate transaction, proceeding, or reorganization involving the business activities for which the information was collected and is maintained. In the event that ownership of Ridecell or its business was to change as a result of a merger, acquisition or transfer to another company, your personal information may be shared or transferred.

Ridecell may disclose your personal information, including location/GPS data, in response to legal process (for example, a court order, search warrant or subpoena) or requests from law enforcement or regulatory authorities; in other circumstances in which Ridecell believes the Services or our vehicles are being or have been used in violation of our policies, applicable law or otherwise in the commission of a crime; when we have a good faith belief that there is an emergency that poses a threat to the safety of you or another person; or when necessary to protect the rights or property of Ridecell or third parties. In addition, Ridecell may also share information about you and your use of the Services with law enforcement officials or third parties in connection with traffic and parking violation citations, accident reports, tolls, and other citations, violations, fines or similar items and/or to comply with law or requests by law enforcement or governmental agencies.

We may share your information with third party drivers employed by third party entities or transportation companies who use our Services. In addition, we may share your information with our customers and partners who offer the Services directly to you, as applicable.

Legal Basis For Our Use (EEA only)

If you are a resident from the European Economic Area, our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we or an Independent Licensee has your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you or with an Independent Licensee (when such Independent Licensee has a contract with you), or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).

Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information for any specific processing activity, please contact us at privacy@ridecell.com.

Additionally, we require that if our vendors or affiliates have access to user personal information, they must comply with our privacy policies and with applicable data privacy laws, including signing data transfer agreements such as Standard Contractual Clause agreements.

Independent Licensees

The Services may be offered and operated by an independent licensee not owned or controlled by Ridecell (each an “Independent Licensee”), such as a business or an educational institution, and in those instances this Privacy Policy does not apply. Each Independent Licensee may collect personal information and use the personal information for its own purposes. Ridecell does not control the Independent Licensee’s use of personal information. For credit card transactions, the Independent Licensee, not Ridecell, may collect and process credit card information and receive payment for the Independent Licensee Services. In this case, the Independent Licensee is subject to the merchant rules of the credit card processors it selects. This Privacy Policy also does not apply to any Independent Licensee’s website. These Independent Licensees may also use email campaigns and other methods of telephone, electronic and direct mail solicitation without our consent or knowledge and are solely responsible for their content and methods of identifying and contacting addressees.

Advertising and Personalized Content

Customized offerings. Ridecell may use personal information to present offers to you on our behalf and on behalf of business partners, but we do not share information that personally identifies you with those parties for their independent marketing purposes. If you do not want us to send you promotional emails, please adjust your settings via the functionality of the Services or by contacting us at privacy@ridecell.com.

Our Cookies. Ridecell uses cookies, tokens, content and other technologies that are placed in the browser on your computer or mobile device or in our mobile application, and can be used to help recognize you on the Services and improve the user experience. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. We use session cookies to maintain session state and user identity. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. We use persistent cookies and content to help remember user preferences and improve the user experience. You may be able to remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your browser’s “help” file but these persistent cookies will be recreated by us once you commence using the Services again.

You can control browser cookies through your browser’s settings. You may delete cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you reject all browser or flash cookies, however, some areas of our Services may not function well or at all.

You may be able to remove application data by opening the “Settings” application and clearing application-specific data and/or by following your mobile device operating system’s “help” instructions.

We may use advertising platforms provided by Facebook, Google and other third parties to promote interest-based advertisements to you (or to not show you certain advertisements) and to measure how users interact with those advertisements. Please visit Facebook for information on Facebook’s advertising privacy policies and how to opt out https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. If you would like information on how to control Google Ads, please visit the Google privacy policy at http://www.google.com. We may also use similar advertising programs for other social media sites you use. If you would like to opt out, please adjust your Facebook, Google and other social advertising settings, use the opt-out features in the advertisement, or contact us at privacy@ridecell.com.

Social Sharing and Links. Our Services includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and widgets. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Website or mobile application, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Services. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy notice of the company providing it.

Our Services may include links to other websites or mobile applications whose privacy practices may differ from those of Ridecell. If you submit personal information to any of those websites, your information is governed by their privacy policies and not this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit or mobile application that you use.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 states that our California users have the right to receive specific information about how Ridecell discloses personal information to others for their marketing purposes, and what choices they have. Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83(c)(2), Ridecell’s policy is not to share your personal information with other parties for direct marketing use unless you agree that Ridecell can do so or as provided for in this Privacy Policy.

How May I Review and Correct My Personal Information?

Ridecell is committed to providing you with reasonable and practical access to your information to allow you the opportunity to identify and correct inaccuracies. Upon your request, Ridecell will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. If you have an account with Ridecell, you can review, update and correct personal information via the Services, in particular, from the mobile application. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request. If you would like to access, delete and/or correct other personal information held by Ridecell, please contact us in one of the ways provided below and we will respond to your request within 30 days. If Ridecell is informed of any inaccuracy we will make the appropriate corrections when commercially practicable. Under applicable laws you may have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and have any inaccuracies corrected (we may request and require you to prove your identity).

Please contact us if you wish to cancel your account. We generally retain information for at least as long as your account is active. However, as noted in the “Retention of Your Personal Information” below, we may also retain your information for a longer period to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements or maintain backups or archives of our systems. Please note, however, that we do not undertake to store your information, including records of your transactions for you. Please maintain any records you need of your transactions with Ridecell.

What Security Measures are Used to Protect My Personal Information?

Ridecell has established safeguards, such as SSL encryption and other security practices to help prevent unauthorized access to or misuse of your personal information, but cannot guarantee that your personal information will never be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. For payment information, Ridecell utilizes third party payment processors that adhere to the Payment Card Industry’s Data Security Standards. We use a password to help verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to any of your personal information. It is your responsibility to choose a strong password, safeguard it, and never disclose it to a third party. If you contact us by phone, we will ask you to verify certain information related to your account before providing any access to personal information.

Retention of Your Personal Information

We are required to keep certain copies of our transactions and dealings with you to comply with our legal requirements. Any of your information that is not required for this purpose will be securely destroyed a reasonable time after you notify us that you no longer wish to use our services and in any event will not be held by us for more than six years after your last use of your Ridecell account. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup systems).

Children’s Privacy

Our Services are not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any information to or through the Services. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information through the Services, make any purchases through the Services, use any of the interactive or public comment features of Services or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at privacy@ridecell.com.

Modifications to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, so it is advisable to review it frequently. We will advise you of material changes to this Privacy Policy through our website or other means, and all amended terms shall automatically be effective as of the date of the amended notice. Your continued use of the Ridecell service or maintenance of a Ridecell account will be deemed to be acceptance of any revised Privacy Policy. Certain provisions of the Privacy Policy may vary based upon the jurisdiction in which you reserve or use a Ridecell vehicle. For example, in other jurisdictions, Ridecell may collect and use different location or other information associated with your reservation, and may use it differently than in your home location.

Contact Information

privacy@ridecell.com